Warning: This page may contain images of deceased Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islanders

This pages does not contain all the information about this language group. This is information about this language group. This is a community project and we welcome additional insight into this language group. You can find where to contribute at the bottom of this page.

Karenggapa Language Group

Alternative Spellings
  • Karengappa
  • Karrengappa
  • Kurengappa
Location, What its near, Size

14,000 square kilometres (5,500 sq mi)

Mount Bygrave and Woodbum Lake, Qld,Tiboo-burra, N.S.W. at Yalpunga and Connulpie Downs; on the Bulloo River about Bulloo Lakes; southwest to near Milpa-rinka; east to Therloo Downs (Tindale 1974).

Language used (where applicable), common words

 Yarli language

Generic information
  • The identity of this name is not clear: Karenggapa appears to be either an alternative name of Wangkumara or a dialect of Wangkumara. Capell (1963) reports that Garanggaba is listed by Tindale as an identity name.
Dreaming stories
Totems
Other Images
Coordinates 

142°45’E x 29°15’S

References

Contribute

  • Drop files here or